Apple Valley, Minnesota
Gutters, roofing, siding and windows in ZIP code 55124, Apple Valley, MN
Omega Exteriors serves ZIP code 55124, in Apple Valley, MN, from its Farmington office about 8.2 miles away. ZIP code 55124 has 55,675 residents in 21,460 households (American Community Survey 2023, 5-year). Call our Farmington office at (651) 998-8500 or request a free estimate online.
Your home's exterior
What this means for your home's exterior
A figure from the public record of ZIP code 55124 for each of 4 service lines, and what such a figure means.
- Gutters in ZIP code 55124
Dakota County averages 34.6 inches of precipitation a year (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). One inch of rain on 1,000 square feet of roof is about 623 gallons of water for the gutters to carry.
- Roofing in ZIP code 55124
15 of the 90 hail events on record within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 from 2016 through March 31, 2026 had hail 1.5 inches or larger. The National Weather Service counts hail of 1 inch or larger as severe.
- Siding in ZIP code 55124
The strongest thunderstorm wind on record within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 from 2016 through September 22, 2025 was 70 mph. The National Weather Service counts a thunderstorm wind of 58 mph or more as severe.
- Windows in ZIP code 55124
29% of homes in ZIP code 55124 were built before 1980. A home built before 1980 was built before the energy codes in force today were written.
Source: NOAA Storm Events Database (hail events through March 31, 2026; thunderstorm-wind and tornado events through September 22, 2025); American Community Survey 2023, 5-year; NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals.
Location
Where ZIP code 55124 is
The county and the nearest office of ZIP code 55124, and the city on our pages it belongs to.
ZIP code 55124 is filed here under Apple Valley, in Dakota County, Minnesota; its center is about 8.2 miles north of our Farmington office. Our address file holds 19,861 address points in ZIP code 55124. Of the cities and towns on our pages, ZIP code 55124 covers only Apple Valley.
Source: Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area, county and place boundaries (a ZIP code can also take in land outside any city or town).
Housing
Homes in ZIP code 55124
Housing figures for ZIP code 55124 from the American Community Survey 2023, 5-year, with a table of homes by year built.
ZIP code 55124 has 21,894 housing units, and 51% of them are single-family detached homes (American Community Survey 2023, 5-year). Another 28% are attached homes such as townhomes. Mobile homes make up 2% of the housing units.
The median home in ZIP code 55124 was built in 1990. 29% of homes in ZIP code 55124 were built before 1980, and 27% were built in 2000 or later. The most common building period is 1990–1999, with 5,073 homes.
73% of occupied homes in ZIP code 55124 are owner-occupied. The median owner-occupied home in ZIP code 55124 is valued at $354,200. Among occupied homes in ZIP code 55124, 83% heat with utility gas, 14% with electricity and 2% with bottled or tank gas.
| Year built | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 156 | 1% |
| 2010–2019 | 2,653 | 12% |
| 2000–2009 | 3,047 | 14% |
| 1990–1999 | 5,073 | 23% |
| 1980–1989 | 4,635 | 21% |
| 1970–1979 | 3,931 | 18% |
| 1960–1969 | 1,740 | 8% |
| 1950–1959 | 355 | 2% |
| 1940–1949 | 74 | 0% |
| 1939 or earlier | 230 | 1% |
Source: American Community Survey 2023, 5-year (tables B25024, B25034, B25035, B25003, B25077, B25040), for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55124.
Nearby
ZIP code 55124 and the ZIP codes around it
8 nearby ZIP codes, each with its distance and the same Census housing figures.
The nearest other ZIP codes we serve, measured center to center, are 55122 in Eagan (4 miles north), 55337 in Burnsville (4.2 miles northwest), 55306 in Burnsville (4.6 miles west), 55123 in Eagan (5.1 miles northeast), 55068 in Rosemount (6.5 miles east) and 55425 in Bloomington (6.9 miles north). The table sets ZIP code 55124 beside the 8 ZIP codes nearest to it, using the same Census figures for each.
Table: 9 ZIP codes compared
| ZIP code | Main city | From ZIP code 55124 | Households | Median year built | Median home value | Owner-occupied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55124 | Apple Valley | this page | 21,460 | 1990 | $354,200 | 73% |
| 55122 | Eagan | 4 miles north | 13,541 | 1986 | $342,700 | 69% |
| 55337 | Burnsville | 4.2 miles northwest | 19,310 | 1978 | $327,800 | 67% |
| 55306 | Burnsville | 4.6 miles west | 6,543 | 1988 | $366,300 | 66% |
| 55123 | Eagan | 5.1 miles northeast | 10,199 | 1989 | $442,000 | 81% |
| 55068 | Rosemount | 6.5 miles east | 11,521 | 1996 | $379,500 | 87% |
| 55425 | Bloomington | 6.9 miles north | 4,413 | 1972 | $312,900 | 36% |
| 55121 | Eagan | 7.2 miles north | 4,100 | 1987 | $299,500 | 42% |
| 55420 | Bloomington | 7.3 miles northwest | 9,236 | 1961 | $306,600 | 66% |
Source: American Community Survey 2023, 5-year, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area; distances are straight lines between ZIP code centers.
Storm record
Storm record near ZIP code 55124
Events in the NOAA Storm Events Database within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124, from 2016 through March 31, 2026 for hail and through September 22, 2025 for thunderstorm wind and tornadoes.
The NOAA Storm Events Database records 90 hail events, 77 thunderstorm-wind events and 8 tornadoes within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 from 2016 through March 31, 2026 for hail and through September 22, 2025 for thunderstorm wind and tornadoes. The largest hail on record there in that period was 2.5 inches on March 10, 2021, near Sunfish Lake. 15 of those hail events had hail 1.5 inches or larger.
The closest event to the center of ZIP code 55124 was 58 mph wind on August 27, 2024, less than 1 mile away near Apple Valley. The most recent hail event within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 was on August 15, 2025: 1 in hail near Burnsville. The most recent thunderstorm-wind event within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 was on July 28, 2025, near Rosemount. The strongest thunderstorm wind recorded within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 in that period was 70 mph. The busiest year was 2022, with 27 events in all.
Apart from those database entries, NOAA weather radar indicated hail of 1 inch or larger over Apple Valley on 1 day from January 2025 on, most recently August 15, 2025. A radar indication is an estimate, not a report from the ground, and the counts and tables on this page do not include it.
Source: NOAA Storm Events Database (hail events through March 31, 2026; thunderstorm-wind and tornado events through September 22, 2025); NOAA MRMS radar hail estimates (for the city of Apple Valley).
Event list
Recorded events within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124
The 12 most recent events on record, newest first, each with its date, type and distance in miles.
Table: the 12 most recent events
| Date | Event | Nearest place | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|
| August 15, 2025 | 1 in hail | Burnsville | 3.1 |
| August 15, 2025 | 1.25 in hail | Apple Valley | 1.8 |
| August 15, 2025 | 1.25 in hail | Burnsville | 4.9 |
| July 28, 2025 | 62 mph wind | Rosemount | 3.5 |
| July 28, 2025 | 61 mph wind | Prior Lake | 10 |
| July 28, 2025 | 59 mph wind | Richfield | 8.9 |
| July 28, 2025 | 62 mph wind | Savage | 7.9 |
| July 27, 2025 | 1 in hail | Lakeville | 8.2 |
| June 16, 2025 | 0.75 in hail | Lakeville | 4.9 |
| June 16, 2025 | 0.75 in hail | Lakeville | 6 |
| August 29, 2024 | 60 mph wind | Eagan | 5 |
| August 29, 2024 | 64 mph wind | Inver Grove Heights | 6.6 |
Source: NOAA Storm Events Database (hail events through March 31, 2026; thunderstorm-wind and tornado events through September 22, 2025).
By year
Events within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 by year
Hail, thunderstorm-wind and tornado events for each year from 2016 through 2026.
| Year | Hail events | Wind events | Tornadoes | Largest hail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | no data yet | no data yet | — |
| 2025 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1.25 in |
| 2024 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 1 in |
| 2023 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1.75 in |
| 2022 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 1.75 in |
| 2021 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 2.5 in |
| 2020 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1.5 in |
| 2019 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 in |
| 2018 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 1 in |
| 2017 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 1.75 in |
| 2016 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1.5 in |
Source: NOAA Storm Events Database (hail events through March 31, 2026; thunderstorm-wind and tornado events through September 22, 2025).
Risk ratings
Dakota County storm and winter risk ratings
FEMA National Risk Index scores for 7 perils in Dakota County, with the county's rank in Minnesota.
This page is filed under Apple Valley, which is in Dakota County; the ratings below are that county's. Dakota County scores 97.5 of 100 for hail in FEMA's National Risk Index, which ranks 3rd of 87 Minnesota counties. Dakota County scores 99.4 of 100 for strong wind in FEMA's National Risk Index, which ranks 1st of 87 Minnesota counties. Dakota County scores 91.9 of 100 for winter weather in FEMA's National Risk Index, which ranks 9th of 87 Minnesota counties. Of the perils listed here, the highest score in Dakota County is for strong wind, at 99.4 of 100.
Dakota County averages 34.6 inches of precipitation a year (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). The average annual temperature in Dakota County is 45.7°F.
Table: risk scores for 7 perils
| Peril | Score (0–100) | Rank in Minnesota |
|---|---|---|
| Hail | 97.5 | 3rd of 87 |
| Strong wind | 99.4 | 1st of 87 |
| Tornado | 77.1 | 31st of 87 |
| Winter weather | 91.9 | 9th of 87 |
| Ice storm | 55.8 | 13th of 87 |
| Cold wave | 90.1 | 11th of 87 |
| Lightning | 84.8 | 7th of 87 |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index, 2026 release; rank among the state's counties computed from the scores; NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals.
Neighborhoods
Neighborhoods centered in ZIP code 55124
4 mapped neighborhoods whose center is in ZIP code 55124.
Mapped neighborhoods whose center falls in ZIP code 55124: Cedar Knolls, Old Town, Redwood and Scott Highlands.
Source: neighborhood names and centers: City of Minneapolis, City of Saint Paul and OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Your local office
Served from our Farmington office
How to reach the Farmington office, the nearest to the center of ZIP code 55124.
Our Farmington office is at 821 3rd St, Farmington, MN 55024, about 8.2 miles from the center of ZIP code 55124. Its hours are Monday–Friday 7:00 AM–7:00 PM. You can reach that office at (651) 998-8500.
Questions
Questions about ZIP code 55124
8 questions and answers about Omega Exteriors in ZIP code 55124.
Does Omega Exteriors serve ZIP code 55124?
Yes. Omega Exteriors serves ZIP code 55124, in Apple Valley, MN, from its Farmington office about 8.2 miles away.
Which cities does ZIP code 55124 cover?
Of the cities and towns on our pages, ZIP code 55124 covers only Apple Valley.
How often does hail hit ZIP code 55124?
NOAA lists 90 hail events within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 from 2016 through March 31, 2026. By year: 2026: 0, 2025: 6, 2024: 1, 2023: 11, 2022: 17, 2021: 7, 2020: 15, 2019: 5, 2018: 7, 2017: 13, 2016: 8.
When was the last recorded storm near ZIP code 55124?
The most recent event on record within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 is 1 in hail on August 15, 2025, near Burnsville.
Have tornadoes been recorded near ZIP code 55124?
NOAA lists 8 tornadoes within 10 miles of the center of ZIP code 55124 from 2016 through September 22, 2025.
How old are homes in ZIP code 55124?
The median home in ZIP code 55124 was built in 1990, and 29% of homes there were built before 1980.
How does Dakota County rate for hail and wind risk?
Dakota County scores 97.5 of 100 for hail and 99.4 of 100 for strong wind in FEMA's National Risk Index, ranking 3rd and 1st of 87 Minnesota counties.
Which office serves ZIP code 55124?
Our Farmington office at 821 3rd St, Farmington, MN 55024, about 8.2 miles away.
More
Nearby and related
Links to Apple Valley, Dakota County and Minnesota.
Ready when you are
Tell us what you need and we will get back to you — Monday–Friday 7:00 AM–7:00 PM.
Request a free estimate
Your project in Apple Valley
Send a few details and Omega Exteriors will reply by phone or email.

