Call (651) 998-8500

St. Louis County, Minnesota

Gutters, roofing, siding and windows in Mountain Iron, MN

Omega Exteriors serves Mountain Iron, Minnesota, in St. Louis County, from its Duluth office about 58 miles away. Mountain Iron has 2,865 residents in 1,296 households (American Community Survey 2023, 5-year). Call our Duluth office at (218) 833-2997 or request a free estimate online.

Services

Our services in Mountain Iron

4 service lines from Omega Exteriors in Mountain Iron, each with its own page for Mountain Iron.

Every service, by line

Your home's exterior

What this means for your home's exterior

A figure from the public record of Mountain Iron for each of 4 service lines, and what such a figure means.

  • Gutters in Mountain Iron

    St. Louis County averages 29.6 inches of precipitation a year (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). One inch of rain on 1,000 square feet of roof is about 623 gallons of water for the gutters to carry.

  • Roofing in Mountain Iron

    4 of the 19 hail events on record within 10 miles of Mountain Iron from 2016 through March 31, 2026 had hail 1.5 inches or larger. The National Weather Service counts hail of 1 inch or larger as severe.

  • Siding in Mountain Iron

    The strongest thunderstorm wind on record within 10 miles of Mountain Iron from 2016 through September 22, 2025 was 69 mph. The National Weather Service counts a thunderstorm wind of 58 mph or more as severe.

  • Windows in Mountain Iron

    79% of homes in the 3 ZIP codes that cover Mountain Iron were built before 1980. A home built before 1980 was built before the energy codes in force today were written.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database (hail events through March 31, 2026; thunderstorm-wind and tornado events through September 22, 2025); American Community Survey 2023, 5-year; NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals.

Homes

Homes and ZIP codes in Mountain Iron

Households, home age and home value by ZIP code in Mountain Iron.

Our pages cover 3 ZIP codes of Mountain Iron: 55768, 55792 and 55751. ZIP code 55768 has 1,231 households; its median home was built in 1974, and 75% of its housing units are single-family detached. The median home value in ZIP code 55768 is $190,300, and 78% of its occupied homes are owner-occupied. ZIP code 55792 has 4,696 households; its median home was built in 1955, and 64% of its housing units are single-family detached. The median home value in ZIP code 55792 is $128,200, and 60% of its occupied homes are owner-occupied. The median owner-occupied home in Mountain Iron is valued at $180,700. Each ZIP code in the table links to its own page; a ZIP code shared with a neighboring city has one page, under the city that holds the largest part of it.

ZIP codeAddress points in Mountain IronHouseholdsMedian year builtSingle-family detachedMedian home valueBuilt before 1980
557681,0281,231197475%$190,30072%
557922384,696195564%$128,20083%
5575154598197582%$182,90062%

Source: American Community Survey 2023, 5-year, by ZIP Code Tabulation Area (a ZIP code can extend beyond the city); ZIP list and address points from the Census address file.

Storm record

Storm record near Mountain Iron

Events in the NOAA Storm Events Database within 10 miles of Mountain Iron, from 2016 through March 31, 2026 for hail and through September 22, 2025 for thunderstorm wind and tornadoes.

The NOAA Storm Events Database records 19 hail events, 17 thunderstorm-wind events and no tornadoes within 10 miles of Mountain Iron from 2016 through March 31, 2026 for hail and through September 22, 2025 for thunderstorm wind and tornadoes. The largest hail on record there in that period was 1.75 inches on June 12, 2024, near Mountain Iron. 4 of those hail events had hail 1.5 inches or larger.

The closest event to the center of Mountain Iron was 1 in hail on June 29, 2018, less than 1 mile away near Mountain Iron. The most recent hail event within 10 miles of Mountain Iron was on June 12, 2024: 1 in hail near Leonidas. The most recent thunderstorm-wind event within 10 miles of Mountain Iron was on July 27, 2025, near Buhl. The strongest thunderstorm wind recorded within 10 miles of Mountain Iron in that period was 69 mph. The busiest year was 2024, with 10 events in all.

Apart from those database entries, NOAA weather radar indicated hail of 1 inch or larger over Mountain Iron on 3 days from January 2025 on, most recently July 27, 2026. A radar indication is an estimate, not a report from the ground, and the counts and tables on this page do not include it.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database (hail events through March 31, 2026; thunderstorm-wind and tornado events through September 22, 2025); NOAA MRMS radar hail estimates.

Event list

Recorded events within 10 miles of Mountain Iron

The 12 most recent events on record, newest first, each with its date, type and distance in miles.

Table: the 12 most recent events

DateEventNearest placeMiles away
July 27, 202558 mph windBuhl8.6
July 27, 202558 mph windVirginia3.7
July 27, 202558 mph windVirginia4
June 23, 202558 mph windEveleth7
June 23, 202558 mph windGilbert9.6
June 16, 202558 mph windVirginia4
June 16, 202558 mph windVirginia4
July 31, 202458 mph windEveleth6.7
June 12, 20241 in hailLeonidas6
June 12, 20241 in hailMountain Iron2.8
June 12, 20241.75 in hailMountain Iron1.2
June 12, 20241 in hailMountain Iron2.5

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database (hail events through March 31, 2026; thunderstorm-wind and tornado events through September 22, 2025).

By year

Events within 10 miles of Mountain Iron by year

Hail, thunderstorm-wind and tornado events for each year from 2016 through 2026.

YearHail eventsWind eventsTornadoesLargest hail
20260no data yetno data yet—
2025070—
20248201.75 in
2023010—
20221100.75 in
2021000—
20204001 in
2019010—
20181301 in
20173101.75 in
20162101.5 in

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database (hail events through March 31, 2026; thunderstorm-wind and tornado events through September 22, 2025).

Housing

Homes across St. Louis County

Housing figures for St. Louis County, the county Mountain Iron is in, from the American Community Survey 2023, 5-year.

St. Louis County has 103,924 housing units, and 74% of them are single-family detached homes (American Community Survey 2023, 5-year). Another 2% are attached homes such as townhomes. Mobile homes make up 4% of the housing units.

The median home in St. Louis County was built in 1962. 71% of homes in St. Louis County were built before 1980, and 14% were built in 2000 or later. The most common building period is 1939 or earlier, with 29,736 homes.

72% of occupied homes in St. Louis County are owner-occupied. The median owner-occupied home in St. Louis County is valued at $208,500. Among occupied homes in St. Louis County, 51% heat with utility gas, 18% with electricity, 17% with bottled or tank gas, 7% with fuel oil and 3% with wood.

Source: American Community Survey 2023, 5-year (tables B25024, B25034, B25035, B25003, B25077, B25040).

Risk ratings

St. Louis County storm and winter risk ratings

FEMA National Risk Index scores for 7 perils in St. Louis County, with the county's rank in Minnesota.

Mountain Iron is in St. Louis County, so the county ratings below apply to it. St. Louis County scores 84 of 100 for hail in FEMA's National Risk Index, which ranks 16th of 87 Minnesota counties. St. Louis County scores 71.3 of 100 for strong wind in FEMA's National Risk Index, which ranks 37th of 87 Minnesota counties. St. Louis County scores 98 of 100 for winter weather in FEMA's National Risk Index, which ranks 1st of 87 Minnesota counties. Of the perils listed here, the highest score in St. Louis County is for cold wave, at 99.4 of 100.

St. Louis County averages 29.6 inches of precipitation a year (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). The average annual temperature in St. Louis County is 37.8°F.

Table: risk scores for 7 perils

PerilScore (0–100)Rank in Minnesota
Hail8416th of 87
Strong wind71.337th of 87
Tornado34.482nd of 87
Winter weather981st of 87
Ice storm63.68th of 87
Cold wave99.42nd of 87
Lightning97.61st of 87

Source: FEMA National Risk Index, 2026 release; rank among the state's counties computed from the scores; NOAA 1991–2020 climate normals.

Nearby

Cities near Mountain Iron

10 nearby cities we serve, with the straight-line distance from Mountain Iron.

The nearest other cities we serve, by straight-line distance, are Kinney (5 miles), Virginia (5.7 miles), Leonidas (6.1 miles), Eveleth (6.9 miles), Buhl (7.5 miles), Gilbert (8.6 miles), Iron Junction (8.9 miles) and McKinley (11 miles). The other St. Louis County communities we serve are Aurora, Babbitt, Biwabik, Brookston, Buhl, Chisholm, Cook, Duluth, Ely, Eveleth, Floodwood, Gilbert, Hermantown, Hibbing, Hoyt Lakes, Iron Junction, Kinney, Leonidas, Mahnomen, McKinley, Meadowlands, Nett Lake, Orr, Proctor, Rice Lake, Soudan, Tower, Virginia and Winton.

Your local office

Served from our Duluth office

How to reach the Duluth office, the nearest to Mountain Iron.

Our Duluth office is at 314 W Superior St #913, Duluth, MN 55802, about 58 miles from Mountain Iron. Its hours are Monday–Friday 7:00 AM–7:00 PM. You can reach that office at (218) 833-2997.

Questions

Questions about Mountain Iron

7 questions and answers about Omega Exteriors in Mountain Iron.

Does Omega Exteriors serve Mountain Iron?

Yes. Omega Exteriors serves Mountain Iron from its Duluth office, about 58 miles away.

How often does hail hit Mountain Iron?

NOAA lists 19 hail events within 10 miles of Mountain Iron from 2016 through March 31, 2026. By year: 2026: 0, 2025: 0, 2024: 8, 2023: 0, 2022: 1, 2021: 0, 2020: 4, 2019: 0, 2018: 1, 2017: 3, 2016: 2.

When was the last recorded storm near Mountain Iron?

The most recent event on record within 10 miles of Mountain Iron is 58 mph wind on July 27, 2025, near Buhl.

Which ZIP codes of Mountain Iron do you cover?

Our pages cover 3 ZIP codes of Mountain Iron: 55768, 55792 and 55751.

How old are homes in Mountain Iron?

The median home in the 3 ZIP codes that cover Mountain Iron was built in the 1950s, and 79% of homes there were built before 1980.

How does St. Louis County rate for hail and wind risk?

St. Louis County scores 84 of 100 for hail and 71.3 of 100 for strong wind in FEMA's National Risk Index, ranking 16th and 37th of 87 Minnesota counties.

Which office serves Mountain Iron?

Our Duluth office at 314 W Superior St #913, Duluth, MN 55802, about 58 miles away.

Ready when you are

Tell us what you need and we will get back to you — Monday–Friday 7:00 AM–7:00 PM.

Request a free estimate

Your project in Mountain Iron

Send a few details and Omega Exteriors will reply by phone or email.

What do you need?
Where and what

How we reach you

All fields are required.

CallEstimate